The wolverine is a large powerful and tenacious carnivore. The tallest recorded wolverine was just over 3 feet tall at the shoulder and the largest recorded wolverine weighed just over 200 pounds. Wolverines are most often found in the boreal forests of Canada Alaska and Siberia but they have also been known to inhabit the Rocky Mountains and parts of the northern United States.
Wolverines are relatively short-lived animals with a maximum lifespan of around 10 years in the wild. In captivity however wolverines have been known to live for up to 20 years. Wolverines are also relatively slow to mature with males not reaching sexual maturity until they are 3-4 years old and females not reaching maturity until they are 2-3 years old.
Wolverines are solitary animals and they are rarely seen in groups. When they are seen in groups it is usually because a female is with her young. Wolverines are very territorial animals and they mark their territory with urine and feces. Wolverines will also defend their territory fiercely and they have been known to kill other animals including bears that invade their space.
The wolverine is rated as a least concern species by the IUCN. This means that the wolverine is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction. However the wolverine is considered to be at risk from habitat loss and fragmentation as well as from climate change. In addition the wolverine is hunted for its fur in some parts of its range.
What is the wolverine’s habitat?
The wolverine is found in the northern forests of North America Europe and Asia.
What does the wolverine eat?
The wolverine is a opportunistic eater and its diet revolves around what is available.
Small mammals such as rodents and rabbits make up the majority of its diet but it will also eat birds carrion and vegetation.
How big is the wolverine?
The wolverine is the largest member of the weasel family with males averaging 30 pounds and females 20 pounds.
They are approximately 2-3 feet in length with a tail that is about one-third of their body length.
What is the wolverine’s life span?
Wolverines in the wild have an average life span of 8-10 years but can live up to 15 years.
How many young does the wolverine have?
Wolverines typically have 1-5 young at a time with an average litter size of 3.
What is the wolverine’s reproductive rate?
Wolverines reproduce slowly with females only giving birth every 2-3 years.
What is the wolverine’s predator?
The main predator of the wolverine is humans but they can also fall prey to bears wolves and coyotes.
What is the wolverine’s status?
The wolverine is currently listed as Least Concern by the IUCN.
How much does the wolverine weigh?
Male wolverines typically weigh 30 pounds while females weigh 20 pounds.
What is the wolverine’s Scientific name?
The scientific name for the wolverine is Gulo gulo.
What is the wolverine’s family?
The wolverine is a member of the weasel family.
What kind of animal is the wolverine?
The wolverine is a mammal.
What is the wolverine’s order?
The wolverine is in the order Carnivora.
What is the wolverine’s class?
The wolverine is in the class Mammalia.
What phylum does the wolverine belong to?
The wolverine belongs to the phylum Chordata.